N244293 August 19, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover from China and Vietnam. Mr. Marty Barbella Good Lad Apparel/ Supreme Trading Ltd. 431 East Tioga Street Philadelphia, PA 19134 Dear Mr. Barbella: In your letter dated July 17, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style #004 is a men’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from a bonded fabric consisting of an outer layer of 90% acrylic, 10% wool flat knit fabric, a middle layer of a polyurethane film, and an inner layer of 100% polyester, finely knit fleece fabric. The garment has a self-fabric stand-up collar lined with Sherpa knit fabric; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long, hemmed sleeves; overlock stitching at the seams; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The polyurethane film is not visible in cross section. The applicable subheading for Style #004 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boy’s: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division