N244256 August 16, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Margaret Dickey Richardson Gallivant LLC 3588 Preserve Lane Miramar Beach, FL 32550 RE: The tariff classification of a bedside organizer bag from China Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated July 17, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a product you list as the Bedside Organizer. The sample is labeled The Bedside Butler. The organizer bag is made up with nonwoven textile fabric. The organizer bag measures 9”H x 18”L. The organizer bag has a large length-size pocket and also includes three patch pockets sewn across the front. To use, the organizer is attached to the bedside guardrail using the two hook-and-loop straps sewn across the top. The organizer is for domestic or hospital bedside use. The applicable subheading for the Bedside Butler organizer bag, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division