N244221 August 1, 2013 CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20 Mr. Alphonse Tshiboyi Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a laminated fabric. Dear Mr. Tshiboyi: In your letter dated July 16, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as style LPA516, consists of a layer of polyurethane plastic foam sheeting that has been sandwiched between two weft knit fabrics of polyester man-made fibers. You write that this material will be produced as roll goods measuring 25 yards in length. This material, which measures about 3/8" in thickness has the following breakdown by weight: Wt. of Polyester: 238 g/m² (47.7%) Wt. of PU foam: 261 g/m² (52.3%) Total Wt.: 499 g/m² While the total weight provided in your correspondence differs slightly from the weight breakdown shown above (519 g/m² vs 499 g/m²), it will not materially affect the classification of this merchandise. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5903.20 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division