N244219 August 14, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010; 6110.20.2040; 6110.30.3053 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knitted garments from China and Vietnam. Mr. Marty Barbella Good Lad Apparel/ Supreme Trading Ltd. 431 East Tioga Street Philadelphia, PA 19134 Dear Mr. Barbella: In your letter dated July 17, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style #001 is a men’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The garment has a self-fabric stand-up collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long, hemmed sleeves; overlock stitching at the seams; a sweat patch at the rear neckline; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style #002 is a men’s sweatshirt constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The garment has a lined, self-fabric hood with a drawstring; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a pouch pocket below the waist; screen printing with embroidery on the front panel; a sweat patch at the rear neckline; and a rib knit bottom. Style #003 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The garment is fully lined with 100% cotton, jersey knit fabric. Style #003 has a lined, self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two pouch pockets below the waist; rib knit fabric at the pocket openings; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style #001 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boy’s: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style #002 will be 6110.20.2040, HTSUS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 16.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style #003 will be 6101.30.2010, HTSUS, which provides for: overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division