N244213 July 30, 2013 CLA-2-65 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.00.6090 Mr. Jose Gonzalez HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of faux fur hat from China. Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated July 15, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as item number A-16480A, is a faux fur hat constructed of man-made fiber knit pile fabric with a woven polyester lining. The beret-style hat features a flat crown and a band of wide elastic tunneled around the opening to help secure it to the wearer’s head. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for item number A-16480A will be 6505.00.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric...Other: Of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division