N244211 August 13, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Maria E. Julia Ann Inc. 7 Times Square New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from Indonesia Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated July 15, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 327517 is a woman’s pullover style blouse constructed from both knit and woven components. The side and back panels are constructed from 61% polyester, 34% rayon, and 5% spandex knit fabric. The balance of the garment is constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a round neckline, a partial back opening secured by a single button closure, a hemmed bottom, and a self-fabric ruffle-like design at the side panels which extends partially along the front and the back of the garment. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style 327517 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Deborah C. Marinucci Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division