N244142 July 23, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Mr. John Nourijanian Armen Cargo Services Inc. 150-36 182nd Street Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajamas from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Nourijanian: In your letter dated July 16, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Lati Fashion Inc. The submitted sample, Style number 6045, is a woman’s sleep shirt constructed of 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The loose fitting garment features a U-shaped neckline in front, with picot trim around the front and back neckline; an allover floral print design; hemmed short sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The sleep shirt extends from the shoulders to lower thigh. The submitted sample, Style number 6035, is a woman’s sleep shirt constructed of 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The loose fitting garment features a U-shaped neckline in front, with picot trim around the front and back neckline; an allover floral print design; hemmed long sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The sleep shirt extends from the shoulders to lower thigh. The submitted sample, Style number 2012-04D, is a woman’s pajama tank style top constructed of 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The loose fitting garment features a scooped shaped neckline in front; a capped neckline and armholes; shoulder straps measuring 1/4 inch in width, with a small ribbon sewn on each front end strap; a print design on the mid front panel; and a hemmed bottom. The garment is cut straight across the back from side seam to side seam. The top extends from the shoulders to upper knee. The submitted sample, Style number 2012-45P, is a woman’s pajama set constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The two piece set is composed of a top and pants. The t-shirt style top features a rounded shaped capped neckline; hemmed short sleeves; glitter and a screen print design on the front panel; and a hemmed bottom. The garment extends from the neck to the waist. The loose fitting pull-on pants feature a 1 inch elasticized waistband with decorative front drawstring and hemmed leg openings. The submitted sample, Style number 6030, is a woman’s sleep shirt constructed of 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The loose fitting garment features a U-shaped neckline in front; an allover floral print design; long sleeves finished with overlock stitching; and the bottom finished with overlock stitching. The sleep shirt extends from the shoulders to lower thigh. The submitted sample, Style number 6053, is a woman’s sleep shirt constructed of 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The loose fitting garment features a U-shaped neckline in front; an allover floral print design; long sleeves finished with overlock stitching; and the bottom finished with overlock stitching. The sleep shirt extends from the shoulders to lower thigh. Future ruling requests will contain a maximum of 5 items in order to be accepted. The items in a single request must be of the same class or kind. For example, a request concerning textile articles may not include items such as footwear. We are returning your samples. The applicable subheading for style numbers 6045, 6035, 2012-04D, 2012-45P, 6030, and 6053 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Nightdresses: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division