N244040 July 30, 2013 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Ms. Sandy Pray JAG Footwear, Accessories and Retail Corporation 180 Rittenhouse Circle Bristol, PA 19007 RE: The tariff classification of a glass studded clutch and a metal studded clutch from China Dear Ms. Pray: In your letter dated July 10, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products under consideration are identified as Style Numbers 60297597-3NE and 60297597-7AC. A representative sample of each article was submitted with your ruling. These samples will be returned to you in accordance with your request. Style Number 60297597-3NE is described as a small white clutch. You stated that the white clutch is made of glass studs covering a polyester blend material. You indicated that the product’s gold frame consists of iron and the metal clasp closure on top consists of zinc alloy. The bag has a non-removable, metal chain link shoulder strap which can be tucked inside. The clutch measures approximately five inches in length by five inches in width. The applicable subheading for the white clutch, Style Number 60297597-3NE, will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass beads, imitation pearls, imitations precious and semiprecious stones and similar glass smallwares and articles thereof other than imitation jewelry…other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling on Style Number 60297597-3NE, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. We need additional information in order to issue a classification ruling on the small black clutch identified as Style Number 60297597-7AC. Please submit the information described below: State the type of metal by name (aluminum, iron, steel, zinc, etc.) that comprises the chain shoulder strap on the black clutch under consideration. Provide a breakdown of component materials by weight. Also, please provide a breakdown indicating the percentage by weight for each different type of metal that comprises the subject black clutch. If you decide to resubmit your request regarding Style Number 60297597-7AC, please resubmit all of the material that we have returned to you (including the sample) and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. If you have any questions regarding our request for additional information on Style Number 60297597-7AC, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division