N243747 July 24, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Suzanne Beston Avanti Linens, Incorporated 234 Moonachie Road Moonachie, NJ 07074 RE: The tariff classification of decorative beaded fabric trim from China Dear Ms. Beston: In your letter dated July 2, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of decorative trim, style name BAHIA. It is a decorative trim to be used to embellish bath towels that are manufactured in the United States by your company. You state that the trim is composed of 100% polyester yarns. It consists of a knitted fabric produced on a knitting machine. The vertical yarns are twisted and knitted down into six rows of horizontal threads that are topstitched to keep it all together. The trim measures approximately 1-7/8” wide. Along one edge, pine wood beads, three seed beads and a flat teardrop-shaped bead are hand-strung then hand-sewn onto the trim. This trim is not considered a woven ribbon, nor does it have a woven selvedge. The applicable subheading for the decorative trim called BAHIA, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division