N243566 July 16, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Lyn Antunes Norman Krieger, Incorporated 1 Civic Plaza Drive, Suite 250 Carson, CA 90746 RE: The tariff classification of a domestic storage shoe bag from China Dear Ms. Antunes: In your letter dated June 21, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, California Luxury Group LLC d/b/a Luxe Me Now. You submitted a sample of an unlined textile fabric shoe storage bag. The drawstring shoe bag is not cut to shape or fitted for a particular pair of shoes. The shoe bag measures 13-1/2” x 9” and will be imported both with and without boxed shoes. The applicable subheading for fabric shoe storage bag, if imported without shoes, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division