N243467 July 10, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.4000 Angela G. Walker Manager Customs Compliance Shaw Industries Group, Inc. 616 E. Walnut Street Dalton, GA 30722 RE: The tariff classification of SensFloor underlay from Germany Dear Ms. Walker: In your letter dated June 13, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is the SensFloor underlay. SensFloor is a textile-based underlay made of black polyester fleece base material. It is coated with a copper-plated and tin-plated conductive layer that contains integrated microelectronics and proximity sensors. Beneath the polyester fleece base is a shielding layer of pure aluminum which contains transparent synthetic adhesive. For large areas Sigan 1, a double-sided adhesive foil carrier material, is applied. SensFloor is powered by a cable that connects to a DC 9V to 12V external voltage supply. This item has triangular sensor areas that can be laid under a floor covering and is activated by footsteps. When activated, a sequence of location and time-specific sensor events is sent wirelessly to the central control unit for evaluation. Pattern recognition and computation identify whether a person is walking or lying on the floor. If there are changes in the capacitance above the SensFloor’s surface, the integrated radio modules transmit the values of the measured capacitances to one or several SensFloor transceivers. The transceiver activates different switches, either light or acoustic signals. The applicable subheading for the SensFloor underlay will be 8543.70.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Electric synchros and transducers;... The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Josephine Heaning at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division