N243459 July 25, 2013 CLA-2-62 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Lisa Ragan Lisa Ragan Customs Brokerage 105 Forest Parkway Suite 400 Forest Park, GA 30297 RE: The tariff classification of a textile bracelet from China. Dear Ms. Ragan: In your letter dated January 16, 2013, but received on June 26, 2013, on behalf of Liberty Ribbon & Packaging, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a textile bracelet constructed of 100% polyester grosgrain ribbon that measures approximately 14 inches in length and ½ inch in width. The bracelet is worn wrapped twice around the wrist and is secured with a snap closure. You state that you believe that the bracelet is properly classified as “Imitation Jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other” under tariff subheading 7117.90.9000, HTSUS. However, since chapter note 3(g) of chapter 71 excludes goods of Section XI (textiles and textile articles), the textile bracelet cannot be classified under that tariff subheading. The applicable subheading for the textile bracelet will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments…Accessories: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division