N243142 July 8, 2013 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.9030 Ms. Peter Jay Baskin Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from Indonesia Dear Mr. Baskin: In your letter dated June 13, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Wolverine World Wide, Inc. The submitted half-pair sample identified as style #20160-2 “Saucony Hattori,” is a men’s lace-up shoe with a rubber or plastics outer sole and a predominately textile material upper that does not cover the ankle. You contend that the shoe does not possess the general appearance and characteristics associated with the named exemplars of “athletic” footwear. We agree with this contention and with your suggested classification under subheading 6404.19.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). You provided an F.O.B. value over $12.00/pair. The applicable subheading for the men’s lace-up shoe, style #20160-2 “Saucony Hattori” will be 6404.19.9030, HTSUS, which provides for footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: footwear with outer soles of rubber or plastics: other: valued over $12.00/pair: for men. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division