N242836 June 28, 2013 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6190 Geraint C. Davies Chameleon Specialty Chemicals Ltd. P.O. Box 469 Manchester, United Kingdom M14 0DY RE: The tariff classification of Benzenamine, N,N-dimethyl-4-[2-[2-(octyloxy)phenyl]-6-phenyl-4-pyridinyl], CAS No. 144190-25-0 from China Dear Mr. Davies: In your letter dated June 6, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Benzenamine, N,N-dimethyl-4-[2-[2-(octyloxy)phenyl]-6-phenyl-4-pyridinyl], also known as Yellow CK-37, is a heterocyclic compound with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only. It is used as a color former. The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laureen Tsang at (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division