N242633 June 12, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Dana Bounds Payless ShoeSource Worldwide Inc. 3231 Southeast Sixth Avenue Topeka, KS 66607 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated May 30, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. The style you referred to as “Maddox” is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The interior has a textile-lined main compartment with a zippered pocket and two open pockets on the interior walls. It features an open top with one snap closure and an adjustable shoulder strap. The front exterior of the bag has two zippered pockets. It measures approximately 15.5” (W) x 11” (H) x 1” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division