N242613 June 27, 2013 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:4821.10.2000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Pharmacy P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of “120 Peel and Stick Gift Tags”, Item# 9026098, from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 29, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as Rite Aid Home for the Holidays “120 Peel and Stick Gift Tags”, Item# 9026098, was submitted for our examination. The item consists of four sheets of thirty gift tags that are used during the Christmas and winter season. The die cut, self-adhesive tags measure approximately 2 5/8” x 3/4” or 1 2/4” x 1 ¾”. Each tag is lithographically printed with Christmas pictures and/or holiday greetings accompanied with the words "To" and "From" each followed by a space in which a name is to be entered by the user. The gift tags are "packaged for retail sale" in a clear cellophane wrapper with a paperboard hangtag. The applicable subheading for the “120 Peel and Stick Gift Tags” will be 4821.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Paper and paperboard labels of all kinds, whether or not printed: Printed: Printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be Free. The sample will be returned to you as per your request. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division