N242523 June 26, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Michael Boggins Interdesign Incorporated 30725 Solon Industrial Parkway Solon, OH 44139 RE: The tariff classification of textile storage bins from China Dear Mr. Boggins: In your letter dated May 23, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted five samples of household storage bins. Item XA303 is an open drum with a wired rim. The storage bin is made up of 100% cotton textile fabric coated on the inside with polyethylene. The storage bin stands 15-1/4” tall with a diameter of 13-1/2”. The storage bin has two plastic strap handles secured with metal studs. Item XA100 is a round cylinder storage bin made up of 100% cotton textile fabric coated on the inside with polyethylene. Six open pockets are sewn around the sides of the bin. The material is pleated at the bottom to keep the 4-1/2” tall pockets open. The diameter of the storage bin is 7” with a height of 7-1/4”. Item 3R103 is an open rectangular storage bin. The bin is made up of two woven fabrics that are composed of paper yarns and polyester yarns. The paper yarns appear to be rolled and/or twisted. The outer fabric is backed with cellular foam while the lining has a thin nonwoven scrim laminated underneath. The storage bin measures 9-1/2”H x 13”L x 8”W and has two handles of twisted cordage secured by taped ends and large knots. Item XA101 is a rectangular bin with a wired rim. Two open metal handles are cut into opposite ends. The storage bin is made up of non-woven poly fiber with a cellular foam backing. The bin measures 10-3/4”L x 7-1/2”W x 5-1/2”H. Item RFQ3884 is a metal wired popup cylinder storage bin. The storage bin is made up of sheer polyester mesh. The collapsible bin has a strap along with mesh dividers sewn into the inside. The storage bin has a diameter of 7-3/4” and an expanded height of 6”. The applicable subheading for the storage bins, item numbers XA303, XA100, 3R103, XA101 and RFQ3884, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be returned to you as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division