N242053 June 11, 2013 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Marissa Sanders Pier 1 Imports 100 Pier 1 Place, Level 9 Fort Worth, TX 76102 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Sanders: In your letter dated May 13, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a glass turtle photo clip identified as VIN: SL005. A sample was submitted with your ruling request. Style # SL005 is described as a photo holder in the shape of a turtle. The turtle is a glass figurine which has a metal wire, with a curled spiral end, that extends from its back to facilitate holding a picture. The article measures approximately 4¼ inches high by two inches wide. The glass article consists of both clear and colored portions. You stated in your letter that the colored portion of the glass is colored prior to solidification. In your letter you indicated that there are no bubbles, seeds or stones in the glass. In a telephone conversation with this office, you stated that there are no glass thread-like or ribbon-like effects inserted into the article prior to solidification. According to your letter, the unit value of the article is over thirty cents but not over three dollars. The essential character of the glass turtle with metal wire is imparted by the glass component of the article. The applicable subheading for the glass turtle with metal wire - style number SL005 - will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733- 3027. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division