N241907 March 24, 2014 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N3:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Tina Fang Steven Madden, Ltd. 52-16 Barnett Avenue Long Island City, NY 11104 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Fang: In your letter dated May 10, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. Style DT184135 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of woven fabric. Laboratory analysis conducted by Customs and Border Protection indicates that this fabric is composed of 57.2% polyester and 42.8% olefin. Both polyester and olefin are man-made textile fibers. The tote bag features a textile-lined interior compartment with two open pockets and one zippered pocket. It has two shoulder straps, an open top with one magnetic snap closure, and two exterior zippered pockets. It measures approximately 20” (W) x 14” (H) x 6” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division