N241872 May 24, 2013 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588 Ms. Gail Coakley Airbus Americas, Inc. 21780 Filigree Court Ashburn, VA 20147 RE: The tariff classification of a Hold Open Brace from Germany Dear Ms. Coakley: In your letter dated May 10, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a Hold Open Brace. Photographs and user instruction manuals were submitted for our review. The subject article is identified in your letter as the Nacelle Hold Open Brace, part number TRSV01F71AC00. The Hold Open Brace under consideration is described as ground support equipment used to maintain the Fan Cowl Door installed on the aircraft A340-500/600 in the open position during the removal/installation of the powerplant. The subject article is installed between the fan cowl latches and the thrust reverser 6 o’clock beam. Each Hold Open Brace consists of an LH and an RH arm. Each arm is composed of a thrust arm, an elbow and a fan cowl arm. These components are assembled with ball lock pins. In our telephone conversation on May 20, 2013, you stated that the article in question is made of steel. You also indicated that the Hold Open Brace measures approximately 2150 millimeters (84.85 inches) in length and weighs 42.5 kilograms (93.5 pounds). The applicable subheading for the Hold Open Brace will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division