N241864 May 20, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Lena Rainbow Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Rainbow: In your letter dated May 9, 2013 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style IC7559, is a woman’s “Calvin Klein” label cut and sewn cardigan that is constructed from 42% acrylic, 36% polyester, 14% nylon, 7% wool, and 1% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a u-shaped front neckline with a snap closure, a full front opening with a zipper closure, long hemmed sleeves, two front slant pockets with zipper closures below the waist, and a loose fitting hemmed garment bottom with a snap closure. The garment extends from the shoulders to below the waist. The applicable subheading for style IC7559 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division