N241821 May 16, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.9500 Mr. Wilfred Gonzalez Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc. 11941 S. Prairie Ave. Hawthorne, CA 90250 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated May 7, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 126 is a work glove constructed of a synthetic leather palm and a polyester fabric backside. Coated knit fabric overlays constructed of 66% PVC and 34% knitted fabric cover a large portion of the palmside. The areas not covered by overlays appear to have been left uncovered to give the palm side more flexibility, thereby enabling the wearer to grasp and grip articles more easily. The glove features fourchettes, a terry cloth backside thumb, an elastic cuff secured with a rubber hook and loop closure and foam padding in the knuckle area. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated knit fabric overlays. The applicable subheading for style 126 will be 6116.10.9500, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: other. The duty rate will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 354 at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division