N241798 May 20, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Christina Zambuto Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from India Dear Ms. Zambuto: In your letter dated May 7, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. Style “Electric Medium” is a travel bag constructed of 100% leather. It is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to books, clothing, or other personal effects during travel. It features one textile-lined storage compartment with two patch pockets and one zippered pocket on the side walls. It has a top opening that is secured with a zipper and two handles. It measures approximately 14” (W) x 12” (H) x 7.5” (D). The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division