N241761 May 30, 2013 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9200 Mary R. Spizzirri Licensed Broker Quality Customs Broker, Inc. 615 N. Edgewood Ave. Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of LED messaging signs from Malaysia Dear Ms. Spizzirri: In your letter dated May 7, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Adaptive Micro Systems LLC. The items concerned are referred to as the Alpha 300 Series indoor LED message signs. There are two models, the 320C and the 330C. The 320C measures 57.4 inches in length, 5.5 inches in height, and 3.8 inches in depth. The 330C measures 84.4 inches in length, 5.5 inches in height, and 3.8 inches in depth. They incorporate eight colors and three rainbow effects. 81 different messages can be stored and displayed. There are 25 modes of message display options, including hold, roll, rotate, sparkle-on, twinkle, wipe, starburst, flash, etc. The Alpha 300 Series 320C and 330C have built-in animations such as cherry bomb exploding, fireworks, slot machine, running animal, moving auto, Welcome, Don’t Drink and Drive, No Smoking, and Thank You. The applicable subheading for the Alpha 300 Series 320C and the Alpha 300 Series 330C will be 8543.70.9200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus...: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: …flat panel displays…” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division