N241582 May 13, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Rosanna Florentino Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Florentino: In your letter dated May 1, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. Style 1148 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed and sized to contain food, clothing, books, or other personal effects during travel. It features a top opening with a zipper closure, two shoulder straps, and a zippered pocket on the interior wall. There is a large open pocket on each side of the exterior of the bag. The bag measures approximately 16” (W) x 14” (H) x 5” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of man-made textile materials. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division