N241581 May 21, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Rosanna Florentino Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China Dear Ms. Florentino: In your letter dated May 1, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. Style 1147 is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. The bag is similar in form and function to a duffle bag. The travel bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. The interior has a textile-lined main compartment with a zippered pocket on the interior wall. It features a top opening with a zipper closure, two carrying handles, and an adjustable, removable shoulder strap. There is a large open pocket on each side of the exterior of the bag. The front exterior also has a small zippered pocket. It measures approximately 20.5” (W) x 9.5” (H) x 6.5” (D). The applicable subheading for style 1147 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division