N241574 June 4, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Mr. Charles K. Schmauder Evans, Wood & Caulfield 100 North Centre Ave. Rockville Centre, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s high visibility knit pullover from China. Dear Mr. Schmauder: In your letter dated April 30, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Occunomix Intl., LLC. The sample submitted is being returned. Style “LUX-SSETPCB” is a men’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit closed mesh fabric that measures 34 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style “LUX-SSETPCB” is designed as a high visibility safety garment and features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket on the left chest; a large sweat patch at the rear neckline with an opening at the top designed to fit a removable, quilted, woven fabric insert; two inch wide strips of reflective tape on the front and back panels that extend over each shoulder and encircle the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style LUX-SSETPCB will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division