N241555 May 16, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Rosanna Florentino Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a drawstring backpack from China Dear Ms. Florentino: In your letter dated May 1, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. Style 1149 is a drawstring backpack constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. The backpack is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to accessories and personal effects during travel. It has one unlined interior storage compartment. The front exterior of the backpack has a zippered pocket and a mesh pocket. The backpack has two sets of drawstring cords that when pulled tight secure the top closure and also serve as the shoulder straps. It measures approximately 17.25” (H) x 13.5” (W). The applicable subheading for style 1149 will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division