N241535 May 23, 2013 CLA-2-62 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530; 5609.00.3000 Ms. Maria E. Julia ANN, Inc. 7 Times Square New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of bracelets from Guatemala. Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated April 29, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as style number 311656, is a friendship bracelet constructed of man-made fiber braided textile fabric. The bracelet measures approximately 8 ½ inches in length and features a rhinestone chain braided through it and a toggle closure. The submitted sample, identified as style number 311657, is a friendship bracelet constructed of lengths of loose nylon yarns that are bundled together by two knots. The bracelet measures approximately 7 ½ inches in length and features 1 ½ inches of rhinestone chain bound to it. The submitted sample, identified as style number 311658, is a friendship bracelet constructed of knotted man-made fiber fabric. The bracelet measures approximately 7 ½ inches in length and features several small rhinestone and plastic bead embellishments and has a toggle closure. The submitted sample, identified as style number 311659, is a friendship bracelet constructed of knotted man-made fiber fabric. The bracelet measures approximately 7 ½ inches in length and features rhinestones and a toggle closure. You have suggested classification under tariff subheading 5609.00.3000, HTSUS, which provides for "Articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, of man-made fibers." However, with the exception of style number 311657, the other items are constructed of textile fabric and therefore not classifiable under heading 5609, HTSUS. The samples will be retained for our file. The applicable subheading for style numbers 311656, 311658 and 311659 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories… other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers." The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 311657 will be 5609.00.3000, HTSUS, which provides for "Articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, of man-made fibers." The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division