N241510 May 8, 2013 CLA-2-40:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.10.0000 Mr. Jason Combs C J International, Inc. 8902 Airport Drive, Suite D Fort Wayne, IN 46809-3056 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated can holder from China Dear Mr. Combs: In your letter dated April 26, 2013, on behalf of Casad Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The “can coozie,” labeled NBRCuz1, is composed of cellular nitrile butadiene rubber (NBR). The can coozie is designed to hold a beverage can and to provide insulation to help keep the beverage at the ideal temperature. The applicable subheading for the can coozie will be 4016.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: of cellular rubber. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division