N241445 May 20, 2013 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0060 Michelle R. Dias Princess House, Inc. 470 Myles Standish Blvd. Taunton, MA 02780 RE: The tariff classification of a strainer from China Dear Ms. Dias: In your letter dated May 1, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Pictures of the subject article were submitted for our review. The article under consideration is identified as a Clip on Pot Strainer, Item 0377. The item is an adjustable food strainer made of stainless steel. It contains a spring loaded handle enabling expansion of the strainer to secure in place while draining hot liquids and foods. The strainer expands approximately 8 ½ inches through 10 ¼ inches in diameter and fits on the rim of pots, pans and bowls. The applicable subheading for the strainer will be 7323.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, stainless steel, cooking and kitchen ware, other, kitchen ware. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division