N241385 May 3, 2013 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.1000 Mr. Gene Carleton Performance Bicycle 144 Old Lystra Road Chapel Hill, NC 27517 RE: The tariff classification of a valve adapter from Taiwan. This replaces Ruling Number N240460 which was issued on April 29, 2013. A clerical error was discovered in the classification number and has been corrected in both the tariff header and the text below: Dear Mr. Carleton: In your letter dated April 5, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported is the Presta Valve Adapter, identified as Item #50-0888. This brass adapter is internally threaded and designed to screw on to a presta type bicycle valve. It enables tire inflation devices, equipped with shrader valve chucks, or air pressure gauges, with shrader heads, to be attached to the valve. The applicable subheading for the valve adapter will be 8481.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like, including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves; parts thereof, parts, of hand operated and check appliances, of copper. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division