N241371 May 20, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Rick Musser WLI Customs Service 337 Beach Road, Suite C Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of an organizer bag from China Dear Mr. Musser: In your letter dated April 9, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Skip Hop Inc. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. The sample you refer to as the “Grab & Go stroller organizer” is an organizer bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. The organizer bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects. There is a textile strap at each end of the bag with hook-and-loop fasteners that secure the bag to the handlebars of a stroller. The interior of the bag is divided into three compartments. The front exterior has a small, detachable pouch that is zippered to the organizer bag. The overall measurements of the organizer bag are 11” (W) x 5” (H) x 2” (D). The organizer bag and pouch together form a composite good for tariff purposes with the organizer bag imparting the essential character, General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) noted. The applicable subheading for the organizer bag will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases… and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division