N241148 May 7, 2013 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Pei Lien Chang Import Traffic Coordinator Bullet Line, LLC 6301 E 10th Avenue Hialeah, FL 33013 RE: The tariff classification of a sports bottle from China Dear Mr. Chang: In your letter dated April 16, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the item was submitted for our review. The merchandise is a green aluminum sports bottle (SM-6788 Li’l shorty) with a screw-on plastic cap. There is a split wire ring and a carabiner clip attached to the neck of the bottle for fastening the sports bottle to items. Submitted literature indicates that the item is designed to store liquids. The sports bottle has a capacity of seventeen ounces. The applicable subheading for the sports bottle will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division