N241105 May 15, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Denise Young-Sang Office Depot, Inc. 6600 North Military Trail Boca Raton, FL 33496 RE: The tariff classification of a rolling shopping tote bag from China Dear Ms. Young-Sang: In your letter dated April 18, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. Your sample, which you refer to as a “Smart Cart,” is a shopping tote bag constructed with a body of man-made textile material. The outer surface constituent material of the bag is the textile material. The bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to food, clothing, or other personal effects. It features one textile-lined interior compartment, a permanently attached telescoping handle, two wheels, one handle to carry the bag, and one exterior patch pocket. The bag folds down for convenient storage when not in use. In the open position, it measures approximately 14” (H) x 13” (W) x 10” (D). The bag is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for the shopping tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division