N241035 April 26, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Debbie Mayard Hamco P.O. Box 1028 Gonzales, LA 70707 RE: The tariff classification of a pouch from China Dear Ms. Mayard: In your letter dated April 15, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you. Your sample was submitted without a style number. The item, which you have referred to as a snack bag, is a non-insulated, generic utility pouch. It is constructed of cotton and polyester textile material that is coated on the outer surface with plastic sheeting. The outer surface constituent material is the plastic sheeting. It has one zippered opening and a loop permanently attached to the outside to allow the pouch to be carried or attached to another article. It has textile reinforced seams for additional durability. The item is square in shape and measures approximately 7 (W)” x 7 (H).” The outer surface is decorated with baby Sesame Street characters. It is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. You state in your letter that the pouch may be imported in different sizes. Please note, this ruling is applicable only to the sample we have examined and variations in construction may affect the classification. The applicable subheading for the pouch will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division