N240951 May 6, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000 Ms. Adelaide Grillo The Janel Group of Los Angeles, Inc. 460 Hindry Ave., Suite A Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Indonesia Dear Ms. Grillo: In your letter dated April 17, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Troy Lee Designs. Your sample will be returned as requested. Item 1212-02 is a man’s hip length jacket constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The lined jacket has a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure, long sleeves with an adjustable hook and loop on both cuffs, mesh fabric gussets with zipper closures around the armholes and chest, two pockets with zipper closures at the chest and two double entry pockets with a flap and zipper closure below the waist. The rear portion of the jacket has a horizontal mesh fabric gusset at the upper back with a zipper closure covered by a flange, partial elastic tightening with hook and loop adjustments and a large pocket for storage with zipper closure covered by a flange below the waist. The outer collar and sleeves are removable. With your letter you submitted a test report from an independent laboratory certifying that the garment passed the water resistance test. We have not confirmed those results in our own laboratory; however, the CBP officer handling the transaction may choose to do so at the time of importation. Based on the information you provided the applicable subheading for item 1212-02 will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division