N240869 June 12, 2014 CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6005.31.0010 Alphonse Tshiboyi Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a laminated fabric from Honduras Dear Mr. Tshiboyi: In your letter dated March 26, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the fabric was provided. Your sample is being returned at your request, less those portions destroyed in testing or retained for file purposes. Style LPH5H3 is a white open-work laminated knit fabric. The adhesive that binds these fabrics together is not visible in cross section. U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) laboratory analysis indicates that the fabric is composed of two layers and weighs 123.5 g/m2. Both layers are bleached, wholly of nylon and of warp knit construction. Your letter indicates that this fabric will be imported in 140 centimeter widths and will be used to make brassieres. The applicable subheading for fabric Style LPH5H3 will be 6005.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for warp knit fabrics (including those made on galloon knitting machines), other than those of headings 6001 to 6004: of synthetic fibers: unbleached or bleached, open-work fabrics. The general rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at Maribeth.Dunajski @CBP.DHS.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division