N240597 April 23, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Andrea L. Cajuste Ingenious Designs LLC 80 Rodeo Drive Edgewood, NY 11717 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Cajuste: In your letter dated April 8, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. Style W-3665R3 is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The interior is textile-lined. It has an open compartment at the center and ten open pockets on the interior walls. The bag features a top zippered opening and two carrying handles that can also be used as shoulder straps. It measures approximately 17” (W) x 11” (H) x 6” (D). In your ruling request you suggested classification of your sample under subheading 4202.92.3000. However, that tariff number does not exist in the current Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for style W-3665R3 will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division