N240584 April 29, 2013 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:N235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Mr. Timothy Park B & H Customs Services Inc. 147-19 Springfield Lane Suite A Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of N-Amino from Korea Dear Mr. Park: In your letter dated April 8, 2013, on behalf of your client Daesang America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product N-Amino is comprised of the mixture of L-Lysine and L-Glutamic Acid. According to the flowchart you submitted, the item is produced via the following methods: weighing L-Lysine, dissolution, ion-exchange, concentration, weighing L-Glutamic acid and L-Lycine, mixing, secondary dissolution, decolorization, filtration, sterilization, drying and packaging. N-Amino will be used in amino acid preparations, milk sugar for pharmaceutical purposes, lacteal flour for babies, dietetic substances adapted for medical use, vitamin preparations and other products suitable for human consumption. The applicable subheading for the N-Amino will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent, ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division