N240554 April 18, 2013 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4412.32.5600 Ms. Karen Morris Northwest Hardwoods 820 A Street Suite 500 Tacoma, WA 98402 RE: The tariff classification of paper-covered plywood from China Dear Ms. Morris: In your letter dated April 4, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our review and will be retained for reference. The ruling was requested on paper-covered birch plywood. The sample measures 12 inches square and 18mm in thickness. You state that the panels, which will measure 4’ by 8’, may also be imported in other thicknesses, including 5.2mm, 12mm, and 15mm. The plywood is constructed of 10 birch plies, all measuring less than 6mm in thickness. The grains of the wood layers (plies) are oriented at right angles to the grains of the successive layers. The product is overlaid on both sides with an opaque brown paper. You state that the products may be imported with a paper overlay covering one or both outer plies. The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (ENs) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level (for the 4 digit headings and the 6 digit subheadings) and facilitate classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the headings and the General Rules of Interpretation. While neither legally binding nor dispositive of classification issues, the ENs provide commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the headings. See T.D. 89-80, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127-28 (Aug. 23, 1989). The instant product meets the definition of “plywood” as set forth in the ENs to heading 4412 of the HTSUS, i.e., it is a panel constructed of “three or more sheets of wood glued and pressed one on the other and generally disposed so that the grains of successive layers are at an angle.” The paper overlay, regardless of whether it is applied to one or both outer plies, is a surface covering as described in Additional US Note 1(c) to Chapter 44, HTSUS: “The term "surface covered," as applied to the articles of headings 4411 and 4412, means that one or more exterior surfaces of a product have been treated with creosote or other wood preservatives, or with fillers, sealers, waxes, oils, stains, varnishes, paints or enamels, or have been overlaid with paper, fabric, plastics, base metal, or other material.” We find that the paper overlay completely obscures the grain, texture, and markings of the face and back plies. The applicable subheading for the paper-covered plywood will be 4412.32.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood: Other plywood consisting solely of sheets of wood (other than bamboo), each ply not exceeding 6 mm in thickness (con.): Other, with at least one outer ply of nonconiferous wood: Other (than Not surface covered, or surface covered with a clear or transparent material which does not obscure the grain, texture or markings of the face ply). The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at (646) 733-3035. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division