N240434 April 22, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Jose Gonzalez HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated April 1, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which we are returning to you. Item 227923 is a toiletry bag constructed with an outer surface polyurethane plastic sheeting material. It is designed to contain cosmetics and toiletries during travel. The bag has a textile-lined main compartment with foam padding and a gel pack under the lining. The bag has a top opening that secures with a zipper and a detachable wrist strap. It measures approximately 8” (W) x 5” (H) x 2” (D). The applicable subheading for item 227923 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division