N240099 April 18, 2013 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Peter P. Sterling Sterling CHB, Inc. P.O. Box 220 Franklin Square, NY 11010 RE: The tariff classification of toiletry bags from China Dear Mr. Sterling: In your letter dated March 25, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Waldor Products, Inc. You have submitted samples, which we are returning to you. Style 960 is a toiletry bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to cosmetics, toiletries and similar personal effects during travel. The interior of the bag has one compartment, a permanently attached mirror, and a zipper closure at the top. The toiletry bag measures approximately 6.75” (W) x 5” (H) x 2” (D). Style 723 is a toiletry bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to cosmetics, toiletries and similar personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined interior compartment and a zipper closure at the top. The toiletry bag measures approximately 7.25” (W) x 4.75” (H). The applicable subheading for style 960 and style 723 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division