N240064 April 15, 2013 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040 Mr. Andrew C. Chisholm Map Marketing Limited 4A Hatherleigh Industrial Estate Holsworthy Road Hatherleigh, Devon EX20 3LP RE: The tariff classification of Reproduction Topographical or High Resolution Satellite map from the United Kingdom (UK). Dear Mr. Chisholm: In your letter dated March 12, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, “Reproduction Topographical or High Resolution Satellite map”, is personalized decorative wall art, measuring approximately 9 1/4 inches x 9 ¼ inches. The item consists of a map and a cardboard heart-shaped cut out with a window below the heart. There is text in the window which is a personalized message. The sample states “Home Is Where The Heart Is”. An Acrylic Perspex protector, Medium Density Fiberboard (MDF) particle board and a plastic frame support the map. The map is printed on 100 gram paper and the frame is made of a recyclable plastic and finished to look like cherry wood. The MDF particle board is used to hold the map in place and hang on a wall. The item is packed in a cardboard box for delivery and can be sold individually or in bulk. The sample will be retained for training purposes. The applicable subheading for the “Reproduction Topographical or High Resolution Satellite map” will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Pictures, designs and photographs: Printed not over 20 years at time of importation: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division