N240056 April 17, 2013 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:4:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9025.80.1000 Mr. Indra Purkayastha Purkay Laboratories 202 Worcester Road, Unit 5 North Grafton, MA 01536 RE: The tariff classification of a Temperature/Humidity Monitor from Taiwan Dear Mr. Purkayastha: In your undated letter, received here March 26, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples were provided. From the flyer which you supplied, the Audit-Buddy can measure temperature and humidity at three different heights due to its integral carbon rod and a fan to draw in the air. At intervals selected by the user, it will measure, time stamp, and record the temperature and humidity at up to the three different heights. A typical use would be to track temperature and humidity variations near racks of thermally sensitive equipment. The temperature measurement accuracy is listed as plus or minus .9 Farenheit and the humidity accuracy is listed at 3 percent relative humidity. You propose classification in 9025.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. (HTSUS). However, they are not Parts or Accessories to another instrument, but are themselves instruments for the purposes of 9025, HTSUS. They are clearly “electrical” per Chapter 90, HTSUS, Additional U.S. Note 2. The applicable subheading for Audit-Buddy will be 9025.80.1000, HTSUS, which provides for, inter alia, electrical thermometers, combined with other instruments. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at (646) 733-3012. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division