N240036 April 10, 2013 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Elizabeth Weinzieri-Gutmann Savino Del Bene 149-10 183rd Street Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a diaper organizer with changing pad from China Dear Ms. Weinzieri-Gutmann: In your letter dated March 20, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, E-Z-Do Incorporated, of Edison, New Jersey. You submitted a sample of a diaper organizer with a changing pad, listed as item #551183816. The organizer is made up from coated nylon textile fabric covering a paperboard form and measures 11”L x 9-1/4”W x 8-3/4”H. A handle/divider for the organizer attaches to the center of the organizer by hook-and-loop strips sewn to the interior sides. Three fabric pouches are sewn to the outside of the organizer. The changing pad is made up of nylon textile fabric lined with plastic sheeting and measures 17-1/4” x 25”. The edges of the organizer, changing pad and pouches are all trimmed with fabric textile binding. The organizer and changing pad form a set for retail sale for tariff purposes, with the essential character imparted by the organizer. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), noted. The applicable subheading for diaper organizer with changing pad, item #551183816, will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division