N239985 April 19, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020 Mr. Jon Nelson Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 6th Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s jacket from Thailand. Dear Mr. Nelson: In your letter dated March 21, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style GL253246BG is a girl’s tight fitting unlined hooded jacket. The item is constructed from cut and sewn panels that are made of 88% polyester,12% spandex jersey knit fabric. The article has a full front opening with heavy duty zipper closure, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, side entry pockets at the waist and an elasticized waistband. The garment will be imported in girls’ sizes 7/8 –XL/16. The applicable subheading for style GL253246BG will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, wind-breakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other, girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director, National Commodity Specialist Division