N239983 March 29, 2013 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.30.0020 Ms. Cely Coleman Maidenform 485-F US Highway 1 S. Iselin, NJ 08830 RE: The tariff classification of a body supporting garment from China, Indonesia or Thailand. Dear Ms. Coleman: In your letter dated March 19, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. Style 1009, referred to you as a waist nipper with garters, is a tight fitting garment constructed of 64% nylon, 36% spandex knit fabric. The inner lining is constructed of 74% nylon, 26% spandex powernet fabric. The garment measures approximately ten inches in length and is designed to diminish the waistline and shape the torso. The garment features six verticals stays, six panels, hemmed elasticized top and bottom bands and detachable garters. The garment provides the structural characteristics of a waist cincher or corset. The applicable subheading for style 1009 will be 6212.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: corsets: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 23.5% ad valorem. You assert that 6212.90.0030, HTSUS, is the proper classification because the garment has multiple support features; however, corsets with or without garters are classified in 6212.30. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 354 at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division