N239879 April 12, 2013 CLA-2-:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Mr. Jim DeLisi Fanwood Chemical, Inc. 219 N. Martine Avenue Fanwood, NJ 07023 RE: The tariff classification of a Chemical Mixture from Thailand Dear Mr. DeLisi: In your letter dated February 27, 2013 and subsequent filing on March 11, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant product consists of xylene, an amide wax, and ethyl alcohol. It is used in non-aqueous paints and coatings. The mixture functions to assist in the suspension and alignment of metallic and special effect pigments. Active three dimensional crystalline fibers in the product interact to form three dimensional networks in the finished coatings. You indicate that the instant product is not a polymer. Additional information was provided by your office upon our request. You confirmed that the xylene and the ethyl alcohol promote the mixing of the amide wax into the target coating. They are not added for safety or transport purposes. The applicable subheading for the Chemical Mixture will be 3824.90.2800, HTS, which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram and 10 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division