N239833 April 19, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Rosanna Florentino Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit pullovers from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Florentino: In your letter dated March 15, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway Sportswear. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 222402 “Ballistic S/S,” is a men’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 29 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a self-fabric round neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; contrasting color inserts on the shoulders and sleeves; a reflective raised logo on the right sleeve; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 222402 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes S – 3XL. You state that the same garment will be imported as Style 222202 in Youth (boys’) sizes S - XL. The applicable subheading for Styles 222402 and 222202 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division